close menu
This website uses cookies to store your accessibility preferences. No personal / identifying information is stored. More info.

BOIL WATER ADVISORY ISSUED

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Date: Monday, July 01, 2024

Contact: Brandon Mersman, City Manager, 517-369-7334, b.mersman@bronson-mi.com

Subject: BOIL WATER ADVISORY ISSUED EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY

The City of Bronson, in Branch County, has issued a boil water advisory effective immediately and will continue until removed for the following areas;

  • All of South Douglas Street
  • Walker Street (100 & 200 block) between Compton Street and US-12
  • Compton Street (200 block) between S. Walker Street and S. Douglas Street,
  • Chicago Street at the following addresses: 139, 215, 245, and 307 W. Chicago Street.
  • Corey at the following addresses: 139 & 140 W. Corey

Due to a drop in pressure in this area, City of Bronson’s water supply, bacteria contamination may have occurred in the water system.  Bacteria are generally not harmful and are common throughout our environment.  Corrective measures are currently being undertaken to correct the situation.

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.  Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water.  Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and preparing food.  Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.  Continue using boiled or bottled water until further notice. 

What happened?  What is being done?

These precautionary actions are being taken due to the loss of water pressure in the water distribution system in this section of the City due to complications from a service line repair. Whenever a water system loses pressure for any significant length of time, precautionary measures are recommended.

The City of Bronson Department of Public Works is working to get pressure restored, and water staff will be taking other remedial actions such as flushing and collecting bacteriological samples from around the system. The samples will be collected to determine that the water quality meets the state drinking water standards. We will inform you when tests show no bacteria and you no longer need to boil your water. We anticipate resolving the problem within 48 HOURS.

This boil water notice shall remain in effect until results from the sampling verify the water is safe to drink. Customers will be advised when the boil water advisory has been lifted.

For more information, please contact Jerry Rinehart of the City of Bronson at (517)-369-5745.  General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1(800) 426-4791.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

Please check the City’s website or Facebook Page for further updates on this notice:

www.bronson-mi.com

https://www.facebook.com/Bronsoncity/